HW Trophies & Records

The Colonel Arthur Waite Trophy

Col. Arthur Waite trophyCOL. ARTHUR WAITE was Patron of the Austin Seven Club until his death in 1991. He won the first Australian Grand Prix in 1928 and kindly provided the Club with trophies for Vintage & Post Vintage racing and a perpetual trophy for the the first Austin 7 in handicap groups J and K.

Born in Adelaide South Australia, Col. Waite was responsible for much of the racing development of the Austin Seven and was a director of the Austin Motor Company (later BMC) from 1930 to 1964.

Grant Cowie won the trophy in 2015 driving a rare racing car from the Austin Factory stable.

 

1983 John Marriot Austin 7 Special
1984 John Marriot Austin 7 Special
1985 Max Foster Austin 7 Special
1986 Philip Wheeler Austin 7 Special
1987 Tony Johns Austin 7 Special
1988 Ian Brock Austin 7 Special
1989 Ken Innes-Irons Austin 7 Special
1990 Tony Johns Austin 7 Special
1991 Graeme Burnham Austin 7 Special
1992 John Heagney Austin 7 Special
1993 Max Foster Austin 7 Special
1994 Tony Johns Austin 7 Special
1995 Philip Wheeler Austin 7 Special
1996 Peter Matthews Austin 7 Special
1997 Graeme Clark Austin 7 Special
1998 Basil Van Dongen Austin 7 Special
1999 Tony Johns Austin 7 Special
2000 Basil Van Dongen Austin 7 Special
2001 Graeme Clark Austin 7 Special
2002 Basil Van Dongen Austin 7 Special
2003 Graeme Clark Austin 7 Special
2004 Basil Van Dongen Austin 7 Special
2005 Graeme Clark Austin 7 Special
2006 Grant Cowie The Duck Racer
2007 John Heagney Austin 7 Special
2008 Grant Cowie The Duck Racer
2009 Grant Cowie The Duck Racer
2010 Grant Cowie The Duck Racer
2011 Paul Boatwright Austin 7 Special
2012 Peter Mathews Austin 7 Special
2013 Not Awarded
2014 Ian Motley Austin 7 Special
2015 Grant Cowie The Duck Racer

The George Coad Memorial Trophy

The George Coad Memorial Trophy

The GEORGE COAD MEMORIAL TROPHY for LB sports and racing cars.

George was involved in Historic Racing from 1955 and a scrutineer at Historic Winton from the first event.

 

1983 Peter Mohr - Nota Major
1984 P Tucker / M Thorne – Ewing Norton
1985 Ian Tait – Perfect Special
1986 Peter Fagan – Bedson Enfield
1987 Peter Beasley – MG TC Special
1988 John Gillett – MG TC Special
1989 Jeff Hodges – Walkem Vincent Spl
1990 Dick Willis – Cooper Climax
1991 Roy Robinson – Sharp Holden
1992 Tony Osborne – CWM Ford
1993 Ross Alexander – Anderson Holden
1994 Percy Hunter – MG TC Special
1995 Cameron McMillan – Sydney Vincent
1996 Bob Schapel – MG TC Special
1997 Peter Statton – MG TC Special
1998 Derry Greeneklee – Cooper JAP
1999 John Gillett – MG TC Special
2000 Stuart Powell – Faux Pas
2001 Alan Esmore - MG TC
2002 Percy Hunter – MG TC Special
2003 Richard Townley – MG TC Special
2004 Peter Matthews – Nota
2005 James Elphick – Gazelle Ford 10 Spl
2006 Graham Smith – Allard J2
2007 Joanne Coad – Vauxhall Special
2008 Norman Falkiner – Stanguellini
2009 Richard Townley – MG TC Special
2010 Peter Statton – Sabakat
2011 Greg Smith – MG Holden Monoposto
2012 Chris Farrell – MG TC Special
2013 Ralph Pauperis – MG TC Milano
2014 Peter Lubrano – MG TC
2015 Colin Sullivan – Elfin Streamliner
2016 Daniel McIndoe – Elford
2017 Eddie Woods – Elfin Streamline
2018 Andrew Woodall – 1958 Slotus Clubman
2019 John Medley - 1963 Elgaran Jaguar

The Phil Irving Trophy

The Phil Irving trophy

The Phil Irving Trophy for Groups M & O Sports & Racing Cars.

Phil Irving , aside from all his other achievements, was 'Judge' among the motorcycle officials at the first & second Historic Wintons. The trophy, in memory of Phil, was designed by Grant Campbell & made by Bob Booth, both Austin 7 Club members.

 

1993 Brendan Harris – Monaco Peugeot
1994 Keith Harris – Elfin Catalina
1995 Len Nation – Austin Special
1996 Peter Whelan – Brabham BT 18
1997 Len Nation – Austin Special
1998 Bill Coote – WP 111
1999 Geoff Varey – Gryphon
2000 Geoff Fry – Jolus
2001 Pete ffrench – Rennmax
2002 Bob Cracknell – Elfin 600B
2003 David Major – Elfin Mono
2004 Doug Bradhurst – The Penny Ford
2005 Frank Hook – Cooper T76
2006 Murray Bryden – Lotus MRC22
2007 Grant Patullo – Golford
2008 Laurie Bennett – Elfin 600B
2009 Laurie Bennett – Elfin 600B
2010 Keith Simpson – Brabham BT16
2011 Keith Simpson – Brabham BT16
2012 Ed Holly – Brabham BT21C
2013 Richard Carter – Elfin Mono
2014 Keith Simpson – Brabham BT16
2015 Keith Simpson – Brabham BT16
2016 Laurie Bennett - Elfin 600B
2017 Robert McConville – Brabham BT29
2018 Laurie Bennett – 1970 Elfin 600B
2019 Perry Spiridis - 1968 Lola T70 Coupe

The Terry Kelly Trophy

Terry Kelly Trophy

The Terry Kelly was a well known builder and competitor in Australian Specials. This Trophy for the most interesting Australian Special was presented in his honour by the late John Cummins.

The Trophy comprises the front brake assembly from a front engined F1 Maserati 250F.

It is presented annually to the the car that best typifies an Australian special on the day

 

1987 Bruce MacTier – BBM Mk2
1988 Robert Rowe – Roadmaster
1989 Don Fraser – Amilcar-Whippet
1990 Bruce Hartwig – Plymouth Special
1991 Peter Wilson – Pieces of Eight
1992 Geoff Russell – Russell Morris Spl
1993 Malcolm Biddlecombe – Harris Special
1994 Ray Finch – Bedmore Special
1995 John Hazelden – Chamberlain 8
1996 Frank Cuttel – The Above Standard
1997 Ron Townley – BWA
1998 Peter Mohr – Nalla
1999 Ian Rankine – The Woltri
2000 Doug Partington – Wikner Ford Special
2001 Bob Larkin – 1939 Buick Spl
2002 Rick Perry – Amilcar-Riley
2003 Ross Stewart – 34/38 Lagonda Rapier Spl
2004 Paul Orr – Austin Special
2005 Don Lapham – DL Special
2006 Charlie Mitchell – 1949 TS Special
2007 Shane Bowden – Prad Sports
2008 Kelly Family – Sherwill Special
2009 Keith Roberts – Macdonberg Special
2010 John Lackey – MG TC Special
2011 David Dungey – Riley 9 Single Seat Special
2012 David Shannon – Riley Special
2013 Grant Craft – Sharp Holden
2014 Alan Morton – Alba 650
2015 Paul Orr – Austin Orr Ocker Special
2016 Eric Cossich – Flying W Special
2017 Graham McDonagh – Mercedes Targa Florio
2018 Richard Willis – 1955 Nota Major
2019 Nigel Tait - 1964 Lolita Mk1

The Firth Motors Family Trophy

firth motors trophy

The Firth Motors Family Trophy has been part of Historic Winton since 1993, awarded each year to a family that has made a significant contribution to Historic Winton and motorsport in general.

Harry Firth passed away 26th April 2014. He was well known for his success on the Australian Touring Car scene and the brains behind The Holden Dealers Team, but his early exploits at grass-roots level of motorsport endeared him to the many followers of Historic Winton and club motoring.

Harry competed at the 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 9th, and 10th Historic Winton in his very quick MG TC Special, which he had tuned to the maximum. He often competed against the late Lou Molina in his similar MG TC Special and the pair provided many exciting performances during the formative years of Historic Winton.

 

1993 – The Snape Family – Graeme & Greg

1994 – The Shearer Family – Kevin & Michael

1995 – The Reid Family – Ron, Mal & David

1996 – The Hunter Family – Paul, Percy & John

1997 – The Simpson Family – Laurie, Brian & Keith

1998 – The Makin Family – George, Perce & Andrew

1999 – The Coote Family – Bill & Lyndal

2000 – The Bishop/White Family – Glen, David & Terry

2001 – The Hunter Family – Brenda, Paul, Percy & John

2002 – The Knight Family – Don, Leigh & Darren

2003 – The Dymond Family – John, Samantha & Roland

2004 – The Shearer Family – Joan, Kevin & Anne

2005 – The Trevethan Family – Paul & Rosemary

2006 – The Logan Family – Graeme, Bev, Nick, Peta, Andrew & Pauline

2007 – The Boatwright Family – Merv & Paul

2008 – The Jackson Family – Carol & Gary

2009 – The Humphreys Family – Robert & Janne

2010 – The Shegog Family – Michael & Helen

2011 – Schapel Family – (of Schapelli Racing) Bob & Bill

2012 – The Doidge Family – Luke, Greg & Sue

2013 – The Degotardi Family – Graeme & Craig

2014 – The Kessner Family – John Snr, Dorothy, John, Karen, Leah & Rachel

2015 – The Snape Family – Graeme, Robyn, Matthew & Greg

2016 – The Simpson Family - Laurie, Brian & Keith

2017 – The Rowe Family – Robert & Wayne

2018 – The Raper Family – Graeme & Louise

2019 - The Easton Family - David, Katrina, Alice & Georgia

Contact

0407 330 881 - Event Secretary
Winton Motor Raceway, near Benalla, Victoria