Historic Winton Privacy Policy

1. Overview

The collection of personal information about individuals by organisations is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) which contains a national scheme for the collection, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information by organisations in the private sector.

Protecting client's privacy is very important to us. As part of our commitment to ensuring the safety of our client’s private and confidential information and as a mechanism to ensure our compliance with the Privacy Act, we have established and implemented a Privacy Policy (the Policy).

Purpose

This Policy explains Historic Winton’s policies and practices with respect to the collection and management of personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act requires us to handle your personal information in accordance with a set of principles, known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Those Principles and our approach to those Principles are set out below.

2. Collection

What information do we collect?

We will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you
  • managing and administering these services
  • updating you on the services.

The type of information collected from you includes information that is necessary to provide you with advice and perform work or your behalf. We may ask you to provide personal information including:

  • name
  • email address
  • residential and/or postal address
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • bank account details

Much of this information is collected through online ticketing, forms or through ongoing communications with you.

We will not collect any personal information about you except where you have knowingly provided that information to us or we believe you have authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

What if you don't give us the information we request?

You are not required to give us the information that we request. However, if you do not give us the information that we ask for, or the information you give is not complete or accurate, this may prevent us from contacting you.

3. Use of information

How do we use the information that we collect from you?

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it has been obtained. We collect your personal information so that we are able to act on your request, such as:

  • keep you up-to-date about the event
  • liaise with you as a race entrant
  • provide tickets or complimentary passes
  • provide media passes
  • liaise regarding PR activity
  • provide trade vendor sites
  • liaise regarding other activities and community engagement at the event

Personal information will also be used where you have consented to such disclosure or where it is required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety or in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

4. Disclosure

Who do we give information to?

Where personal information is disclosed there are strict controls in place to ensure information is held, used and disclosed in accordance with the APPs.

The types of external organisations to which we often disclose your personal information include:

  • any organisations involved in providing, managing or administering services
  • for the purposes of public relations to media.

There are situations where we may also disclose your personal information where it is:

  • authorised by law (such as where we are obliged to disclose information in the public interest or to protect our interests)
  • required to assist in law enforcement (such as to a police force).

We will also disclose your information if you give your consent.

Will my information be disclosed overseas?

Your contact details may be shared with media based overseas, if necessary and if you first agree to it.

5. Access and correction of information

Can I access my information and what if it is incorrect?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant and not misleading. Reasonable steps that we may take include updating your personal information from public sources such as a telephone directory.

You have a right to ask us to correct any information we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or is misleading. If we do not agree with the corrections you have supplied and refuse to correct the personal information, we are required to give you a written notice to that effect and a statement if requested. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us.

6. How do people Opt Out?

Should Historic Winton choose to email suppliers, entrants or spectators, our emails contain an Opt Out clause asking these people to either phone or email if they wish to be removed from the mailing list.

7. Complaints

If you believe that we have mishandled your personal information, in turn breaching the APPs, you may lodge a complaint with us. The complaint, addressed to the Privacy Officer, must be in writing in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

From receipt of your written complaint, the Privacy Officer has 30 days to respond. To lodge a complaint, please send us a message via our Contact Form and put “Complaint” in the subject line.

In the event that the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your complaint, you may lodge a written complaint with the Information Commissioner by:

  • Submitting an online form through the Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Submitting a hard copy form which can be obtained at http://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/privacy/privacy-complaints/making-a-privacy-complaint/Privacy_Complaint_Form.docx and faxed to 02 9284 9666
  • Sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8. Protection of the personal and sensitive information that we hold

How do we protect the security of your information?

We have security systems, practices and procedures in place to safeguard your privacy. Your personal information may be stored on third party servers and is subject to regular audits. The people who handle your personal information for us have the training, knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse.

Risks of using the internet

You should note that there are inherent security risks in transmitting information through the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information through our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to us. We recommend you contact us by phone in these situations.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be placed on a computer by a web server. Our website may use cookies which may enable us to identify you or your browser while you are using our site. These cookies may be permanently stored on a computer or are temporary session cookies. They are used for a variety of purposes, including security and personalisation of services. They are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and you may elect to either accept it or not. If you wish not to accept a cookie, this may impact the effectiveness of the website. Your internet service provider or other IT service provider should be able to assist you with setting your preferences.

9. General

How long do we retain your personal information?

We are required by law to retain certain records of information for varying lengths of time. Depending on the context surrounding the information, we may be required to retain records which include your personal information from 7 years to permanently. Where your information is not required to be retained under law, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is updated as required with the most recent version being available here at www.historicwinton.org/privacy-policy

How do I contact the privacy officer?

Should you have a query about Privacy, please contact Historic Winton.

Search

Contact

0407 330 881
Winton Motor Raceway, near Benalla, Victoria